VES-Awards-2021-logo-featured.jpg

Full List of Winning Movies, TV Shows – Deadline

UPDATE with the latest winners: The 19th Annual Visual Effects Society VES Awards are underway Tuesday in a virtual ceremony hosted by Patton Oswalt. The show pays tribute to the best of the year in film, animation, television, commercials and video games in 25 categories.

In addition to the competitive awards, the VES bestowed its Lifetime Achievement Award on Peter Jackson, while the VES Award for Creative Excellence went to Visual Effects Supervisor / Director of Photography Rob Legato, ASC. Legato, who was busy at this event last year accepting the big winner’s trophy on the cinema side The Lion King, received his honor this evening by his Next movie Borat collaborator Sacha Baron Cohen.

Disney + / Lucasfilm’s The Mandalorian came into the head of all TV shows and movies tonight with 13 names, including for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photorealistic Episode, which is considered the company’s trademark TV honor; the Star wars the spin-off won here twice last year. It’s already won once tonight.

Peter Jackson to receive Visual Effects Society Award of Excellence

So far it’s HBO Lovecraft Country leader on the TV side with two first victories. Disney / Pixar anime Soul, who dominated the film side with five names in total on the night (including for Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature) won three times in the top categories.

Outstanding visual effects in a photorealistic feature film, the main films category, includes a pair of VFX Oscar nominees in Warner Bros’ Principle and Netflix Midnight sky with Netflix Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey and Project power and HBO Max’s The witches. It’s a decidedly heavy list for streaming, especially with the lack of cinemas during the pandemic that kept VFX’s hefty tents from escaping the big screens.

Check out the list below as we update when the winners are announced during the ceremony:

Exceptional created environment in a photorealistic function

MULAN; Imperial city
Jeremy Fort
Matt fitzgerald
Ben walker
Adrian vercoe

Exceptional created environment in lively functionality

SOUL; Your seminar

Hosuk Chang
Sungyeon Joh
Peter Roe
Frank Tai

Exceptional created environment in an episode, a commercial project or in real time

THE MANDALORIAN; The believer; Morak Jungle

Enrico Damm
Johanes kurnia
Phi tran
Tong Tran

Simulations of exceptional effects in a photorealistic function

POWER OF THE PROJECT

Yin Lai Jimmy Leung
Jonathan Edward Lyddon-Towl
Pierpaolo Navarini
Michelle lee

Exceptional effects simulations in an animated function

SOUL

Alexis Angelidis
Keith daniel klohn
Aimei Kutt
Melissa Tseng

Simulations of exceptional effects in an episode, commercial or project in real time

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY; Strange case; Chrysalis

Federica foresti
Johan gabrielsson
Hugo medda
Andreas Krieg

Exceptional virtual cinematography in a CG project

SOUL

Matt Aspbury
Ian megibben

Outstanding visual effects in a real-time project

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA

Jason connell
Matt Vainio
Jasmin patry
Joanna wang

Exceptional model in a photoreal or animated project

THE MIDNIGHT SKY; Ether

Michael balthazart
Jonathan opgenhaffen
John-Peter Li
Simon aluze

Exceptional visual effects in a student project

MIGRANTS

Antoine Dupriez
Hugo caby
Lucas lermytte
Zoe Motto

Exceptional compositing in a feature

POWER OF THE PROJECT

Russell Horth
Matthew Patience
Julien rousseau

Exceptional compositing in one episode

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY; Strange case; Chrysalis

Viktor Andersson
Linus Lindblom
Mattias Sandelius
Crawford Reilly

Exceptional compositing in an advertisement

BURBERRY; Sing in the rain

Alex lovejoy
Mithun Alex
David Filipe
Amresh Kumar

Exceptional visual effects in a special venue project

The Bourne Stuntacular

Salvador Zalvidea
Tracey Gibbons
George allan
Matthias Bjarnason
Scott Smith

Outstanding special (practical) effects in a photorealistic or animated project

Fear the living dead; Bury her next to Jasper’s leg

Frank Iudica
Scott roark
Daniel J. Yates

VES Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter Jackson

VES Award for Creative Excellence

Rob Legato, ASC

This year’s nominees:

Outstanding visual effects in a photorealistic feature

JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY
Brad Parker
Roma Van Den Bergh
Eric Guaglione
Carlos monzon
Stefano Pepin

POWER OF THE PROJECT
Ivan Moran
Leslie Hough
Joao sita
Matthew twyford
Yves Debono

PRINCIPLE
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
David lee
Scott Fisher

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matt Kasmir
Greg Baxter
Chris Lawrence
Max Solomon
David Watkins

THE WITCHES
Kevin Baillie
Sandra scott
Sean konrad
Glenn melenhorst
Mark Holt

Outstanding supporting visual effects in a photorealistic feature

DA 5 BLOOD
Randall Balsmeyer
James cooper
Watcharachai “Sam” Panichsuk

EXTRACTION
Marko Forker
Lynzi grant
Craig Wentworth
Olivier Sarda

MANK
Wei zheng
Peter Mavromates
Simon carr
James pastorius

WORLD NEWS
Roni Rodrigues
Dayaliyah lopez
Ian Scholars
Andrew Morley
Brandon K. McLaughlin

WELCOME TO CHECHNYA
Ryan laney
Eugen Bräunig
Maxwell Anderson
Johnny han
Piers Dennis

Outstanding visual effects in animated functionality

FORWARD
Dan Scanlon
Kori rae
Sanjay Bakshi
Vincent Serritella

ON THE MOON
Glen keane
Gennie Rim
Celine Desrumaux
David alexander smith

SOUL
Pete Docter
Dana murray
Michael Fong
Bill Watral

CROODS: A NEW AGE
Joel crawford
Mark Swift, PGA
Betsy nofsinger
Jakob hjort jensen

TROLLS WORLD TOUR
Walt dohrn
Gina Shay, PGA
Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin
Matt Baer

Outstanding visual effects in a photorealistic episode

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY; Jig-A-Bobo
Kevin blank
Robin griffin
Pietro ponti
Francois Dumoulin

STAR TREK: DISCOVERY; Su’Kal
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Aleksandra Kochoska
Ante dekovic
Ivan Kondrup Jensen

THE MANDALORIAN, The Marshal
Joe bauer
Abbigail keller
Hal Hickel
Richard bluff
Roy Cancino

TIMMY FAILURE
Rich mcbride
Leslie Lerman
Nicolas chevallier
Anders beer
Tony Lazarowich

WESTWORLD; Crisis theory
Jay worth
Elizabeth castro
Bruce branit
Joe wehmeyer
Mark Byers

Outstanding supporting visual effects in a photorealistic episode

I KNOW THIS IS TRUE; Episode 1
Eric Pascarelli
Keith kolder
Ariel altman

MRS. AMERICA; Shirley
Janelle Croshaw
Kaylie whitcher
Leonardo silva
Zena Bielewicz
Michael innanen

TO SURVIVE
Ariel altman
Rae welty
Caius wong
Carl Fong

THE CROWN; Golden Staff
Ben turner
Reece ewing
Andrew Scrase
Jonathan wood

VIKINGS; Best plans
Dominique remane
Bill halliday
Tom morrison
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Byrne

WARRIOR; Learn to endure or hire a bodyguard
Jonathan alenskas
Lea Orsini
Nate Overstrom
David Eschrich

Outstanding visual effects in an advertisement

ARM & MARTEAU; Once upon a time
Kiril Mirkov
Solomon Tiigah
Vanessa Duquesnay
Prashanth Paramasivam

BURBERRY; Sing in the rain
Fabian frank
Ryan hancocks
Rob richardson
Alex lovejoy

HORNBACH; It seems impossible until you do
Ben cronin
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazzazi
Bruno Fukumothi

PLAYSTATION; The edge
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tom igglesden
Alex Gabucci
Tom raynor

WALMART; Famous visitors
Chris “Badger” Knight
Lori Talley
Yarin Mares
Matt Fuller

XBOX; We dreamers
Dan Seddon
Elexis Stearn
Fabian frank
Zhenya Vladi

Exceptional animated character in a photorealistic function

DIE KÄNGURU-CHRONIKEN; Kangaroo
Claudius Urban
Sebastien Badea
Dorian Knapp
Ruth wiegand

JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS TRIP; Don Juan Diego
Eric Guaglione
Shuchi Singhal
Adrien annesley
Mahmoud Ellithy

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN; Ivan
Valentina rosselli
Thomas Huizer
Andrea De Martis
William bell

THE WITCHES; Daisy
Jye skinn
Sarah fuller
Marco Iannaccone
Fredrik sundqvist

Outstanding animated character in an animated function

FORWARD; Daddy pants
Kristopher campbell
Jonas jarvers
Rob jensen
Jacob Kuenzel

ON THE MOON; Change
Siggi Orri Thorhannesson
Hyesook Kim
Javier Solsona
Alan chen

SOUL; Terry
Jonathan hoffman
Jonathan page
Peter Tieryas
Ron Zorman

THE SPONGEBOB FILM: SPONGE ON THE RUN; Spongebob
Jacques Daigle
Guillaume Dufief
Adrien montero
Liam Hill

Outstanding animated character in a real-time episode or project

THE CROWN; The Balmoral test; Imperial deer
Ahmed Gharraph
Ross burgess
Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
Joel best

THE MANDALORIAN; The Jedi; The child
John Rosengrant
Peter Clarke
Scott patton
Hal Hickel

THE MANDALORIAN; The Marshall; Dragon krayt
Paul Kavanagh
Zaini Mohamed Jalani
Michal kriukow
Nihal friedel

TIMMY FAILURE; Mistakes have been made; Total
Maxime Masse
Hennadii Prykhodko
Luc Girard
Sophie burie

Outstanding animated character in an advertisement

AFK ARENA; Toilet; Uzgahk
Chloe Dawe
Brad Noble
Tim van hussen
Simon legrand

ARM & MARTEAU; Once upon a time; Tuxedo Tom
Shiny rajan
Silvia bartoli
Matias Heker
Tiago Dias Mota

FAR CRY; Heritage; Anton
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra
Dominique boidin

LEGENDS OF RUNETERRA; Breathe; Darius
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra
Dominique boidin

TK MAXX; The Lil Goat
Kiril Mirkov
Silvia bartoli
Chris Welsby
David Bryan

Previous Post
Ram_Gopal_Varma_Sarkar_Amitabh_Bachchan_Nayak_Sanjay_Dutt-600x315.jpg
Bollywood

Did you know that Amitabh Bachchan was not the first choice of the maverick filmmaker Sarkar?

Next Post
Anupamaa-actress-Rupali-Ganguly-600x315.png
Bollywood

Trending Entertainment News Today – Anupamaa Actress Rupali Ganguly Receives Special Birthday Surprise; Katrina Kaif tests positive a day after handsome Vicky Kaushal rumored

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *